Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

Outlined below is Dingle Darkroom’s policy with regard to the privacy of the users of Dingle Darkroom.com. By visiting this site you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with the contents of this statement you may leave this site.

Dingle Darkroom fully respects your rights to privacy and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer when you visit our shop checkout or when using our online feedback forms will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality.

Dingle Darkroom.com will not share any personal information with third parties.

Collection and Use of Personal Information.

We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of any personal information that you supply, during general web browsing, certain information is recorded in our website log files which may be used for statistical purposes only.

This may include:

The type of device i.e. PC, Tablet or phone.

The domain name from which you access the internet.

The IP address of the device from which you access the website.

The date and time each device accesses the website.

The pages accessed and any documents downloaded by each device.

The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website.

The addresses of any third party web-pages which refer visitors to our website.

Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website.

Keywords and phrases used to search our website.

This information may be used by Dingle Darkroom.com to find out how many people are visiting our sites and identify what pages are accessed more frequently than others. Based on this information we may choose to change the way we display content & information on pufinpatchwork.com as well as make our site more user friendly.

Dingle Darkroom’s website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy standards of other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Dingle Darkroom.com is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13 and operates in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

How we use Cookies.

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.
We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.
You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.
The following are necessary in the operation of Dingle Darkroom.com and we will for a limited time:
Remember what is in your shopping basket.
Remember where you are in the order process.

The following cookies are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also tell us anonymously which pages are most visited and interesting:
Track the pages you visit within Dingle Darkroom.com.
Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook Google+ & Pinterest.

Mailing List

As part of the registration process for our newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with any other organisations and businesses.
We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer George Jackson at: info@dingledarkroom.com

Booking Data

When you pay a deposit and book online, for a tour, workshop, holiday or gift voucher through dingledarkroom.com, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our WordPress database. During online purchases on dingledarkroom.com, financial information is processed securely by paypal.com. You may, of course make a booking via direct bank transfer or in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data. Please be assured that we do not share any personal details with anyone.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to George Jackson at: info@dingledarkroom.com.
Dingle Darkroom reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date and will post any substantive changes here. June 2018

Wednesday, December 5th, 2018 at 7:48am
I've only got out with the camera a few times recently as I'm helping out behind the scenes with https://t.co/L75We6EkuX I did catch the evening on Monday at Coumeenoole, before I rushed back to get the dinner on!
@DinglePeninsula @gokerry2018 @wildatlanticway @KerryYourNatEsc https://t.co/Z0VVND2lV8
dingledarkroom photo
Friday, November 2nd, 2018 at 10:30am
  • 212
  • 4
Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 at 9:14am
  • 184
  • 1
Wednesday, October 17th, 2018 at 3:05pm
  • 168
  • 3
Saturday, July 14th, 2018 at 10:21pm
  • 234
  • 9
Sunday, July 1st, 2018 at 9:15am
  • 194
  • 8
Saturday, June 9th, 2018 at 7:07pm
  • 175
  • 5
Friday, May 4th, 2018 at 11:43am
  • 123
  • 4
Monday, February 26th, 2018 at 10:35pm
  • 221
  • 18
Tuesday, February 20th, 2018 at 10:02am
  • 129
  • 4

Bookings:

083 830 1788

+353 83 830 1788

info@dingledarkroom.com

Bookings:

083 830 1788

+353 83 830 1788

info@dingledarkroom.com

Please contact us if you have any questions!

Wednesday, December 5th, 2018 at 7:48am
I've only got out with the camera a few times recently as I'm helping out behind the scenes with https://t.co/L75We6EkuX I did catch the evening on Monday at Coumeenoole, before I rushed back to get the dinner on!
@DinglePeninsula @gokerry2018 @wildatlanticway @KerryYourNatEsc https://t.co/Z0VVND2lV8
dingledarkroom photo
Tuesday, December 4th, 2018 at 10:52am
  • 124
  • 7
Saturday, October 27th, 2018 at 6:14pm
  • 48
  • 1
Saturday, September 29th, 2018 at 11:06am
  • 60
  • 6
Sunday, September 23rd, 2018 at 10:02am
  • 429
  • 8
Sunday, September 16th, 2018 at 7:15pm
  • 95
  • 4
Sunday, July 22nd, 2018 at 12:57pm
  • 17
  • 0
Thursday, July 12th, 2018 at 7:56pm
  • 81
  • 7
Tuesday, June 26th, 2018 at 12:10am
  • 105
  • 12
Friday, June 22nd, 2018 at 8:07am
  • 56
  • 3